The “Natural Born Citizen” Issue Explained
[…] The “Natural Born Citizen” Issue Explained
It’s not a court issue—the Founders defined it—we’ve just
forgotten.
WHITE PAPER
February 24, 2016
by Alan Korwin
The Uninvited Ombudsman (GunLaws.com)
The Uninvited Ombudsman (GunLaws.com)
SEE LINKS AT END
Can just anyone be elected President of the United States? No, of
course not. Foreigners for example are not eligible. The Constitution spells
out the eligibility standards:
Article II, Section 1: “No Person except a natural born Citizen,
or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this
Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any
Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of
thirty five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United
States.”
As you can see, Article II distinguishes between Citizens and
natural born Citizens. Although we know the Founding Fathers used language with
extreme care, this is now raising a ruckus. I’m a researcher, I’ve done the
legwork, so let me set the record straight.